Linden extract has several health benefits. It has the ability to prevent some forms of cancer and improving the immune system. It is also very effective in calming and detoxifying the body. Other benefits of applying the extract include lowering inflammation and elimination of anxiety. You can as well lower your blood pressure upon application.
What are Linden Extracts?
It is an extract which has been extracted from a tree named linden (mainly taken from its leaves and flowers). The tree has several health benefits which makes it widely used to treat different health complications. A popular way to use it is to make tea. It is apparently pretty strong but tasty. You can even purchase in Tea bags since it is gaining in popularity and fast becoming one of the most popular herbal teas on the market.
What is Linden Extract used for?
Tea itself is one of the most popular ways to ingest it. The other way is the direct application to the skin from using different products which has it as an ingredient such as shampoos, bath gel, soaps and different types of cosmetic products.
What are the health benefits?
The tea has soothing effects which play a great role in relieving anxiety. If you suffer from different episodes of anxiety and stress, you can access some quick relief.
Prevents Chronic Diseases
It has antioxidants which play a great role in preventing different diseases. Kaempferol and quercetin act as free radical scavengers in the body which can eliminate harmful compounds in the body hence playing part in the elimination of disease causing agents in the body.
Detoxifies the Body
It has P-coumaric acid which is effective in inducing sweating hence making the body reduce toxins from the body. Release of excess salts and toxins from the body will make your skin stay rejuvenated.
Reduces Cold and Flu
If you suffer from cold and flu, linden can help in relieving the symptoms. Flu can cause inflammation of the respiratory tract and the throat. Best way to introduce linden is yet again via tea.
Inflammation conditions such as arthritis, gout and headaches can be treated can help reduce the symptoms. It is also effective in removing inflammation from the blood vessels making you avoid incidences of headaches due to capillary blockages.
Again going back to the fact it has antioxidants which play great roles in the prevention of cancer. Some of the antioxidants compounds includes coumarin and quercetin which prevent buildup of free radicals in the body.
You can avoid constipation and bloating through drinking the tea. Several compounds in the extract play great roles in the prevention of gastrointestinal discomforts.
Is it good for the skin?
Linden Extract is good for the skin. It will make you sweat more efficiently (kind of strange) which in effect leads to elimination of toxins from the skin. If you have skin which is affected by inflammation and toxins build up, drinking the tea will help in getting rid of the toxins.
It can be used through cosmetic products as an ingredient. It is used for the sedative agents which will make the skin softer and apparently in some cases minimize the risk of those wrinkles as we get older. More studies are needed and this article will be updated with better sources. To learn more on other extracts my main page on making your own body cream using this extracts and essential oils.
Seborrheic dermatitis, a form of eczema or dermatitis, affects areas of the body that are rich in glands, such as the scalp, face, and trunk. While it’s more common to affect males than females, it’s found in babies under the age of three months (and sometimes between six to 12 months), in young adults, and in the elderly.
If you suffer from seborrheic dermatitis, the following might be why:
- You have oily skin.
- You have a family history of psoriasis or seborrheic dermatitis.
- You’ve had an organ transplant.
- You have HIV.
- You have lymphoma.
- You have neurological and psychiatric conditions such as Parkinson’s, depression, epilepsy, spinal cord injury, Down Syndrome, or facial nerve palsy.
- You’ve received treatment for psoriasis with psoralen and ultraviolet A therapy
- You’re not getting enough sleep.
- Your life is too stressful.
At least 16 million Americans suffer from rosacea, an incurable but manageable skin condition that affects both men and women.
While it can affect any individual – regardless of gender, lifestyle, or ethnicity, it’s known to mainly affect fair-skinned people or those who blush a lot, more than others. Unfortunately, there is no cure.
However, there is a way to manage the condition. As each case is different, a treatment plan must be tailored to the individual patient by a medical professional.
What is Rosacea?
Have you ever wondered why, when you were younger, your parents tried to force Chamomile tea upon you whenever you suffered from an illness? They weren’t just doing it for the sake of it, they were trying to make you better. There is no herb more versatile or beneficial than Chamomile. Not only can it treat a range of conditions – and alleviate a range of symptoms – but it also comes with very few, if any, side effects. This is not often the case with most natural herbs.
It offers several disease-fighting anti-oxidants, and promote tranquility, youthfulness, health and vitality. We would battle to list all the health benefits of Chamomile within this article, but below you can read about five of the most popular and well-known benefits of this magical plant.
It helps those suffering from anxiety and depression
As the leading cause of disability in the world, it’s of little wonder to many that people are always on the lookout for alternative depression medication. While anti-depressants are effective, they come with a whole host of side effects – many of which can be worse than depression or anxiety itself. As 350 million people suffer from depression on a daily basis, it’s important we make it known that there are natural ways to reduce the impact depression has on your life.
Chamomile, in essential oil form, works as a sedative. It calms the nerves, relaxes the body and improves your sleep quality. Simply inhale the vapors and apply drops to the back of your neck and wrists.
It’s a natural alleviator of allergy symptoms
Between 10 and 30 percent of the world’s population suffers from an allergy. Although Chamomile can’t alleviate them all, it can certainly help with seasonal allergies. Not only does it work as effectively, if not more so, than conventional over-the-counter allergy medication, but it’s cost-effective as well. As a natural anti-histamine, it can help you to build up a natural resistance with just 2-3 cups of Chamomile tea per day. Sweeteners such as honey can also be added if you’re not a huge lover of the taste! Oddly enough, however, if you’re allergic to ragweed, chamomile will not help. In fact, you may find that it further enhances the symptoms, rather than alleviates them.
It has anti-inflammatory properties
If you’re tired of over-the-counter anti-inflammatories not removing your source of pain, try chamomile. As either an oil or an herb, it will help with reducing pain, swelling, redness, irritation and congestion. It’s often referred to as an herbal aspirin and can be far better for your health than standard aspirin and anti-inflammatory medication.
It helps those suffering from menstrual conditions
It’s all too easy when you’re suffering from menstrual cramps to reach for a bottle of Aspirin, or a block of chocolate… however, there is a far more natural and beneficial way of fighting menstrual cramps. Chamomile tea contain compounds that not only fight infections, colds and flus, but work to relieve menstrual cramps as well. It definitely makes sense to include it into on your shopping list!
It enables you to get a good night’s sleep
Do you struggle to doze off at night? Are you tired of taking sleeping pills that can be dangerous if taken for long periods of time? Try chamomile tea. As a mild sedative and sleep inducer, this tea could be the answer you’re looking for. Within chamomile is a flavonoid called apigenin. This binds to the benzodiazepine receptors within your brain, telling it to slow down, relax, and go to sleep. Having a good night sleep has many benefits to your health especially if you have Eczema.
It can seem so convenient to keep a range of different pills in your medicine cabinet for ailments, but one simple herb can be enough to alleviate symptoms for a range of conditions. The next time you’re at a grocery store, stock up on chamomile tea and notice the difference in your everyday life. If you are curious about other healthy teas, then you should check out this article.
When you’re out and about doing your weekly grocery shop, why not spend a little longer in the health and well-being section? By adding a bottle of moisturizer to your shopping cart, your skin can begin to feel and look 100 percent better. And, as the colder weather sets in, it’s essential that your skin is as well-equipped as it can be. We’ve included 4 reasons why moisturizing your skin is so important.
It Slows Down Fine Lines And Wrinkles
There’s no way to stop the aging process. When you’re beginning to notice more fine lines and wrinkles appearing on your skin, take back control. Invest in a quality moisturizer and start using it daily.
It Helps Your Wrinkles Become Less Noticeable
As mentioned above, there is no way to stop the aging process. We all get older, and the harsh reality is that our skin will become wrinkled due to lesser collagen production. However, the more dehydrated your skin is, the more prominent your wrinkles are. A moisturizer featuring hyaluronic acid can help plump up your skin to make the wrinkles less visible while combating dryness in the process.
It Stops The Weather From Having An Impact On Your Skin
Winter can play havoc with our bodies, but it affects our skin even more. Humidity levels are lower in the winter, and therefore the dry air is known to dehydrate our skin. When it’s (the skin is) dry, there are fewer lipids, and this allows irritants to get into your pores which cause itching, redness, and flaking. An appropriate moisturizer (mostly those containing ceramide and other key ingredients) can act as a barrier, reducing the risk of this happening.
It Reduces The Risk of Acne Aggravation
If you’re an acne sufferer, moisturizing alongside your everyday acne treatment routine can dramatically reduce the chances of your acne becoming aggravated. In saying that, it’s vital that you choose a moisturizer that’s oil and fragrance-free.
Your Makeup Looks Better
If you’ve ever put foundation or concealer over dry skin, you will know just how much it enhances the flaky appearance. Even if the rest of your face looks perfect, one dry patch can be enough to draw attention to your face for all the wrong reasons. Moisturizer not only helps reduce the dryness in your skin, but it gives the foundation something to stick to and blend into the skin much smoothly. This stops it from seeping into your fine lines and enhancing your imperfections rather than hiding them. If you do wear makeup and have a condition like Eczema like myself, make sure to read this post where I write about talc and parabens.
We’re bombarded with skincare commercials on a daily basis, and there’s a reason for it. If you’re wanting to fight the signs of aging and keep your skin from becoming dry or irritated, moisturizer can help. However, there’s a common misconception that the more expensive the moisturizer, the more beneficial it is. Without controlled scientific studies, it’s impossible to know whether an expensive moisturizer is any more useful than a cheaper one. The best way to find out is by buying one within your price range and trying it out. If you notice a positive difference in your skin, then stick with it. Trial and error can help you find the best moisturizer for your needs.
Boswellia Sacra tree is the source for Frankincense oil that is found in the country of Somalia. Not only has it been associated with various religions, especially Christianity as it was one of the first gifts from the three wise men given to baby Jesus. It is also known as the “King of the Oils.”
It has also been used for hundreds of years for its health benefits.
Frankincense oil can be used topically or as a scent . Typically, it’s mixed with another oil, or a lotion, so that it goes further. However, a little oil can go a long way, and large quantities are not recommended. Below, we’ve listed six exceptional benefits, and side effects.
Stress and anxiety
When you’re having a particularly bad day, and you can’t fight the feelings of stress and anxiety, Frankincense oil can help. Just add a couple of drops to a hot bath or put some in a diffuser. It helps you to feel relaxed, less stressed, and many people believe it even increases your levels of intuition and spiritual connection.
If you’re suffering from bad breath or you like to keep your mouth fresh and free of cavities, consider adding Frankincense oil to your toothpaste. It has a sweet aroma and helps prevent nasty breath, decay and cavities of the tooth and even oral infections.
Frankincense can help tighten and lift aging skin that can become saggy over time. As it’s a powerful astringent, it protects skin cells while fighting the typical signs of aging. Mix it with unscented oil and apply directly to your skin. We recommend doing a test patch first to ensure you won’t have an allergic reaction.
If you’re suffering from IBS, PMS, cramps, stomach aches, gas, constipation or gastrointestinal discomfort, try Frankincense oil. It works by speeding up the digestive process and functions similarly to digestive enzymes.
Supposedly you can ingest it if you drop in one or 2 drops of it into a cup of water.
I haven’t tried this yet so make sure to do more research on this and one major note, make sure to use the oil in the one hundred percent pure form (avoid the fragrance version)
If you’re tired of dark marks, blemishes, acne, stretch marks and wounds, add two drops of water mixed in with lotion and apply to those affected areas. Ensure the skin is not broken. It helps to reduce any scars(to a certain extent) and works just as efficiently as other skin products that are far more expensive.
Cold and flu
A common cold or influenza can strike anyone at any time. If a side effect of your condition is a respiratory infection, we recommend inhaling Frankincense oil. It removes blocked phlegm while providing relief from incessant coughing. For best results, use one of them oil diffuser or inhale from a cloth.
As with most essential oils, there are a few things to be aware of. First of all there hasn’t been reports on major side effects associated with the use of frankincense oil, ingesting large quantities can be toxic. Some people also suffer from rashes, stomach pain, nausea and digestive problems as a result of its use. Anyone with a history of blood clotting please refrain from using it.
For more information on how to mix this oil or other essential oils and use it as a body cream then please visit this link.
If Mother Nature was a person, she would have received more accolades and rewards than any other, for simply creating clary sage. Clary sage, a plant native to Europe, has been known as an alleviator of many conditions for a number of years. However, it’s not the plant itself that deserves the pat on the back, it’s the essential oil that’s extracted from the buds and leaves.
Clary sage essential oil is used to treat a variety of modern day conditions, and is even used to flavor muscatel wine. As a “jack of all trades”, it’s clear to see you’re onto a winner when you find yourself in possession of clary sage.
It helps with depression
When you’re tired of handing your money over to pharmaceutical companies for beauty products that just aren’t working, it’s time to look elsewhere. When you purchase a beauty product, you expect to get results, but often these results are substantially more noticeable when you get to the source of the ingredients.
Take glycerin for example. Glycerin is the by-product of water and fat. While it might not sound appealing, it actually has many beauty and health benefits above and beyond those you would normally get from a standard beauty topical cream (so why not make your own home- made concoction). In fact, glycerin oil is preferred by many people due to its ability to absorb and retain water, while offering a sweet flavor when consumed. Did you know glycerin is removed from most commercial soaps?
Below are ways you could be using glycerin to your advantage.
For skin conditions
For many people, eczema and psoriasis, among many other skin conditions, can be a nightmare. You could clear the drugstore of all kinds of topical creams and end up making the condition worse. So, when you’ve tried almost everything, would you consider using glycerin oil? Because of the water-retaining benefits, glycerine has been known to contribute to healthy skin regeneration. Try it for yourself and notice the results.
To treat acne
If you suffer from acne, you will no doubt be familiar with the full range of acne products. Some work, some don’t. But if you’re ready to try something new, give glycerin a go. It’s a great acne cleanser because it won’t dry out your skin or clog your pores. It can clear oil, dead skin and anything else that you’ve put on your face.
As a moisturizer
There could be nothing worse than constant dry skin – especially on your hands. Glycerin is an effective moisturizer due to its water-retention properties. It’s non-comedogenic, won’t clog pores, and keeps your skin supple and smooth.
For your hair
While this won’t suit everyone – glycerin is effective at helping those with dry or frizzy hair. It will hold and draw moisture, all the while keeping hair slicked down. You will benefit from shiny, well-kept hair!
On your feet
When you’re on your feet all day, over time you will begin to suffer from cracked heels. They become sore, irritated and just plain annoying. If you wash your feet well then apply glycerin onto your heels, it can start to heal those cracks! It traps moisture into your skin and softens the surrounding skin. This works best when you apply it and night and sleep with it lathered on.
As with most things, there is such a notion as ‘too much of a good thing’. While it’s very unlikely you would experience side effects of glycerin oil, it’s a possibility. This could include redness and irritation. On the more severe end, some people have suffered from rashes, itching and an allergic reaction. If symptoms persist, see a health professional and stop using it.
So, while many modern-day creams, potions, lotions and balm are beneficial, many just don’t work for the average person. There’s no harm in stepping out of your comfort zone and trying a product a little closer to nature.
Who would have thought that a seed added to curries, stocks, sausage mixtures and salads could be so beneficial for your health that it’s made into an essential oil? It’s an odd thought, but fennel seeds, when steamed, create a beneficial oil that has been used for health benefits for many centuries.
It’s a laxative, a stimulant, a tonic, an antiseptic and so much more. It’s fair to say that once you reap the benefits of fennel oil once, you’ll never be without it again.
Below we list five of the many benefits of fennel oil. You’ll be off to your local health store to buy it in no time! This may be off-topic from the usual Eczema article, but I want to occasionally explore healthy ingredients that can benefit you internally which is just as or more important than any topical product. Continue reading
It has been drilled into us for a long time to always rely on antibiotics and other man-made products for help with our health problems. While they are effective, there are still so many natural products that can offer the same relief. So why not try them first?
Patchouli oil, for example, is one of the many natural products with the ability to treat a range of illnesses and conditions.
Before you reach for the medicine cabinet, find out about the top five, of many, conditions Patchouli oil can help with. And make sure to read this article to learn how to make your own body butter using essentials oils.
Infections and healing
The human race readily relies on antibiotics and antiseptics to help with cuts, burns and wounds. But did you know there was a far more natural solution? What would you do if the world’s supply of antibiotics ran out? You could turn to Patchouli oil.
It is found in many health stores, helps prevent infection taking hold on wounds and ulcers. In fact, this oil can even reduce the risk of tetanus forming if you’ve injured yourself on rusty metal. Not only does it reduce the risk of infection, but it even speeds up the healing process and helps scars fade. Many people use it for fading scars caused by acne, chicken pox, measles and even boils.
If you’re at risk of developing kidney or gallbladder stones, or even gout, you could benefit from Patchouli oil. Using the oil in its natural form increases both the quantity and the frequency of urine produced. This helps you to lose weight, remove toxins from the body, lower blood pressure, increase your appetite and lower your cholesterol.
Just one natural oil can do the job of 10 different medications, with ease.
If you’re struggling to get that spark back in the bedroom but you’re unsure about trying man-made medications, give Patchouli oil a try. For hundreds of years, this oil has been used as an aphrodisiac. It works by stimulating estrogen and testosterone which can reduce impotency, loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, sexual anxiety and more.
If insects are a problem in your home and backyard, it always pays to keep a bottle of Patchouli oil handy. Just a few drops is all it takes to keep those pesky mosquitos, fleas, flies, moths, bed bugs and lice at a healthy distance. You can even wash clothing and bedding in it. It’s that effective that many lotions, fumigants, sprays and incense sticks feature the oil. Just be careful about burning incense indoors as the smell can seep into furniture and even fabric. You can read this article here where I demonstrate how to make your own insect repellent targeted to Eczema sufferers.
If standard deodorant doesn’t work for you, then Patchouli oil could be a good option. It’s sweet and spicy and masks the smell of body odor. Just ensure you dilute it well to avoid the scent becoming too strong and overbearing. Otherwise, the Patchouli oil might be more off-putting than the body odor!
While Patchouli oil is beneficial in many forms for many different applications, it is a very potent oil. Too much of it can be very off-putting and unpleasant. Always dilute where possible, and be aware of others around you who may be irritated by the scent.