Clinically termed as GHK-Cu or “glycyl-L histidyl-L-lysine”, copper peptides are an amino acid that has a tripep-tide which a has close affinity to copper ions and is naturally occurring in the human plasma, saliva and urine. At the age of 20, the normal level of copper peptides in the body is about 200 µg/ml and will significantly drop to 80 µg/ml by the age of 60.
Its Discovery and How is it good for us?
When American biochemist Loren Pickart first isolated copper peptides(CP) in 1973 from human albumin (liver protein), he noticed that the liver cells of old patients when enriched with CP from liver cells of young people, their liver was functioning pretty efficient or much better than before.
Since then, CP was much more than that and was effective in promoting wound healing, attraction of immune cells, stimulation of collagen and promotion of blood vessel growth. Recent studies show that the cosmetic application of CP can have a positive effect on our genes providing a sort of reparative and anti-aging compound. From what I am understanding is that it depends on the level of CP(GHK-copper), as some products on the market may have too little of it to even have an impact.
Processed in oil refineries, crude oil is purified to produce fuel collectively termed as petroleum. But during refinery, only half of the crude oil content is refined into petroleum where a barrel of crude oil containing 42 gallons only produces 20 gallons of gasoline fuel. The remaining by-product becomes the base ingredients for over 6,000 based products which includes fertilizer, insecticides, linoleum and perfume to name a few.
Let us not go far and show you various petroleum based product that can be found in your house. From the moment you wake to take a shower the soap lather and shampoo that you use probably contains petroleum by-products. The same goes for the cosmetics that you use as well.
Clothing and Irritations
Historically used to grease weapons during the Second World War, jojoba oil raised its popularity from being a lubricant to treating skin sores and wounds. This golden-colored liquid with a nutty scent is extracted from the seeds of jojoba shrub which is endemic to southern Arizona, California and northwest Mexico.
Comprising 50% of the seed, the oil is initially extracted which will then undergo hydrolysis removing the glycerol content giving a more refined oil. It does not hardened into wax as it has a very low melting point at 10OC making it a good additive in cosmetic products providing it a more stable and longer shelf life.
Further, it even became more popular when restrictions/banned were placed on the use of whale oil in cosmetic products. Whale oil which contains cetyl alchohol was then replaced with jojoba oil as it found to be far more effective compared from its mammalian counterpart.
Jojoba oil has several benefits
There are Vitamin E compounds in jojoba oil as well as other minerals that promote healthy skin. These minerals have benefits where it plays a role in helping to reduce any damaging effects of free radical that causes chronic diseases and cancer. It also has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties making it difficult for bad bacteria and fungi to grow on ones skin of a user of the oil.
Since this oil is chemically similar to our skin’s natural oils called sebum, it will supplement for the lost natural oils that has been stripped off from using soaps and other cleaning agents.
Benefits for Eczema – Ceramides?
This is a good choice to use in your homemade body butter especially if you are allergic nuts. Being nut free and being lightweight is a Win. It is known to helps cure wounds at an effective rate. It will help restore damaged skin to a certain extent caused by Eczema. And furthermore it has a very high composition of Ceramides, which I recommend in any lotions especially if you have Eczema (my explanation). But, I still have to use other lotions for moisturization purposes, as Jojoba alone will not do this job. Continue reading
Extracted from the cells of a bergamot orange fruit using cold-pressed method, this essential-oil is a top ingredient in perfumes. The scent is very similar to that of a sweet and light orange peel that has a floral fragrance. It is found in popular black teas such as Earl Grey and was the original base component of Eau de Cologne.
The fruit where the oil was derived comes from the orange Citrus bergamia. This is a highly fragrant fruit that has a yellow color similar to a lemon. It is not related to the herb or wild bergamot as the orange species is a hybrid of the citrus family. This small citrus tree blossoms during the winter. Also called as the Prince of Pears, the juice of a bergamot orange is less sour than lemon but it is more bitter than grapefruit.
Free radicals are known to cause aging and diseases like cancer, heart disease, decline in immune system and many others. But our bodies are designed to naturally combat it. The formation of free radicals is controlled by beneficial compounds known as antioxidants which can stabilize or deactivate a free radical before they can attack healthy cells.
Antioxidants can be both man-made or naturally occurring with the primary function of preventing or delaying damage to a cell as a result of oxidation (a chemical reaction when combined with oxygen). Continue reading
I cannot emphasize enough how much our skin immunity and health relates to our skin being exposed to sunlight to in order to absorb vitamin D (yes the same type of vitamin that’s important for our bones in calcium absorption and overall health). The sun makes us feel good, and the best way to get our vitamin D’s is through direct sunlight moderately. Always remember to put on sun protection especially if you need to be out between the time of 10am and 2pm.
Last summer I reviewed a couple of organic sunscreens(some with essential oils) that were compatible with my super sensitive skin and Eczema. From that review and testing, none had toxic smell and no irritation has ever occurred on my face (the most sensitive part of my body)! I personally loved the smell of natural essential oils.
In my new video below, I reviewed more products for the summer of 2016. This video is basically a list my recommended products for those with sensitive skin. I review 2 types of lip balm, 2 different kinds of sunscreen(one for the face & one for the body) and one insect repellent.
You should find these organic products in your health food stores or drugstores. If worse comes to worse, there is always the online way. Continue reading
Exercising our body is very important in maintaining physical health particularly in regulating our digestive system, development of healthy bones (especially from an early age), strengthening our immune system and promotes overall well-being in general. With regular exercise you may also notice your skin will glow more and your eczema will occur less frequently as the blood flows through the entire body (specifically wherever the muscle is active) rather than just concentrating on your heart. Make sure to watch my video at the end of this article on the benefits of exercise on Eczema.
But as our busy lifestyle focuses our attention to work and other activities that gives us stress, not to mention the foods that we eat which most of the time are not healthy, our body tends to degrade which decreases our physical health and exposing us to various diseases. Study shows that 17% of heart disease and diabetes cases have been contributed to lack of exercise.
You may be convinced of the positive effects of exercise, but for most of us, doing it is easier said than done. Here are some ways to motivate you to exercise and have a good physical health: Continue reading
Intended to be applied on a person’s skin, cosmetic products contain several ingredients that makes your skin smooth and moisturized. When combined, most of these cosmetic ingredients will produce an unpleasant smell as these are a concoction of various chemicals. In order to mask the undesired scent, fragrances are usually added which also enhances the benefits of cosmetic products making you more attractive.
Aside from the direct benefits of using cosmetic products, fragrances indirectly satisfy some of our emotional needs. It can create good mood while giving you a feeling of cleanliness, freshness and softness. It can also alleviate stress while uplifting your general well-being while some consumers believe it can trigger an attraction to your partner. These are the reasons why scented cosmetic goods are preferred by consumers compared to the unscented versions. With this, fragrance has become synonymous with cosmetic products.
Defined by the US Food and Drug Administration, fragrance is characterized as a mixture of chemicals which produces a distinct scent. This concept and definition answers our thought on the long list of fragrances available in the market. This also leads to the uniqueness of every cosmetic product having its own distinct smell where each scent is derived from proprietary blends or trade secrets. Continue reading
Aside from being the largest organ covering 20ft2 (6.1m2) of our body, the skin also plays an important role as our body’s first line of defense against the elements. It is composed of an outermost layer called the epidermis which creates our skin tone, the middle layer called dermis where you can find the hair follicles and the inner hypodermis.
The epidermal layer of the skin contains natural skin oils that when reduced could lead to xerosic dermatitis or dry skin. This skin condition causes small, fine and dry flakes where itching is the most common symptom and very hard to resist. This mild and temporary condition that may last for a few days to a week, if left untreated, may lead to complications like eczema, bacterial infection and skin discoloration.
The good news is, dry skin can be prevented and with some simple steps, you can even have a beautifully moisturized skin. Continue reading
Lanolin is another name of wool grease and is derived by extracting and processing wool by shorn from domestic sheep. The main reason why sheep have Lanolin is because of its amazing waterproof properties that helps to keep the sheep’s internal body moisturized. It also helps to maintain the integrity of the wool on a rainy season by preventing is from getting wet. It also acts as an antibacterial agent and helps to soften the skin. Because of its protective properties, it is usually used in lotions and cosmetic creams designed to moisturized and smoothen the skin.
Why Lanolin is used as an ingredient in cream products?
One amazing property of Lanolin is that, it offers a bi-directional water transportation. This actually means that it not only attracts moisture but it also redistributes it to the environment with low relative humidity. When applied topically, it penetrates to the skin and hydrate it as well as prevent moisture loss. This helps to create a smoother and softer skin.
Benefits of Lanolin as a cream ingredient
It helps to maintain soft facial skin
Lanolin molecular structure closely resembles that of human skin and for that reason it is commonly used in skin care products. It can actually helps the skin to retain moisture as well as create a barrier on the surface of the skin to protect it from external elements. This enables you to have a softer smooth face.
This ingredient can be found in “Nivea”, the original that comes in a blue container. I actually would recommend it if you are experience super dry skin caused by eczema as many skin products on the market doesn’t come close to its match. If however, you are allergic to Lanolin then I suggest another alternative. Continue reading