It has been drilled into us for a long time to always rely on antibiotics and other man-made products for help with our health problems. While they are effective, there are still so many natural products that can offer the same relief. So why not try them first?
Patchouli oil, for example, is one of the many natural products with the ability to treat a range of illnesses and conditions.
Before you reach for the medicine cabinet, find out about the top five, of many, conditions Patchouli oil can help with. And make sure to read this article to learn how to make your own body butter using essentials oils.
Infections and healing
The human race readily relies on antibiotics and antiseptics to help with cuts, burns and wounds. But did you know there was a far more natural solution? What would you do if the world’s supply of antibiotics ran out? You could turn to Patchouli oil.
It is found in many health stores, helps prevent infection taking hold on wounds and ulcers. In fact, this oil can even reduce the risk of tetanus forming if you’ve injured yourself on rusty metal. Not only does it reduce the risk of infection, but it even speeds up the healing process and helps scars fade. Many people use it for fading scars caused by acne, chicken pox, measles and even boils.
If you’re at risk of developing kidney or gallbladder stones, or even gout, you could benefit from Patchouli oil. Using the oil in its natural form increases both the quantity and the frequency of urine produced. This helps you to lose weight, remove toxins from the body, lower blood pressure, increase your appetite and lower your cholesterol.
Just one natural oil can do the job of 10 different medications, with ease.
If you’re struggling to get that spark back in the bedroom but you’re unsure about trying man-made medications, give Patchouli oil a try. For hundreds of years, this oil has been used as an aphrodisiac. It works by stimulating estrogen and testosterone which can reduce impotency, loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, sexual anxiety and more.
If insects are a problem in your home and backyard, it always pays to keep a bottle of Patchouli oil handy. Just a few drops is all it takes to keep those pesky mosquitos, fleas, flies, moths, bed bugs and lice at a healthy distance. You can even wash clothing and bedding in it. It’s that effective that many lotions, fumigants, sprays and incense sticks feature the oil. Just be careful about burning incense indoors as the smell can seep into furniture and even fabric. You can read this article here where I demonstrate how to make your own insect repellent targeted to Eczema sufferers.
If standard deodorant doesn’t work for you, then Patchouli oil could be a good option. It’s sweet and spicy and masks the smell of body odor. Just ensure you dilute it well to avoid the scent becoming too strong and overbearing. Otherwise, the Patchouli oil might be more off-putting than the body odor!
While Patchouli oil is beneficial in many forms for many different applications, it is a very potent oil. Too much of it can be very off-putting and unpleasant. Always dilute where possible, and be aware of others around you who may be irritated by the scent.
Very rarely do you find an essential oil that offers so many benefits to the human body. However, Helichrysum is one that should be on everyone’s shopping list. The Helichrysum is a flower or herb native to France, Italy and other European countries.
It’s exceptionally hard to find and the oil produced from the flower is expensive. However, you get what you pay for and you certainly get a lot from it.
It provides so many health benefits, including being an anti-allergenic, anti-coagulant, anti-microbial, antispasmodic, diuretic and anti-septic. Below are just the few of the many benefits of this Essential Oils. Continue reading
Sandalwood has long been used for incense, cosmetics, aftershave and perfume due to its sweet smell, but did you know it has many health benefits as well? Traditionally used in Eastern countries including India for religious ceremonies, it’s a high quality oil with its tree found in India, Hawaii and Australia.
However, due to its health benefits, supply has dwindled for the most pure Sandalwood forms in its efforts to keep up with demand. Due to the demand taking over supply, sandalwood essential oils are now one of the most expensive essential oils on the market and is popular in many home remedies such as body-butters. If you find yourself opting for the sweet scents of this ever popular oil, read below to find out how it may be of benefit to your health. Continue reading
Who would have thought that a source of food for the Koala Bear could become one of the best natural healers for a variety of ailments? It’s fair to say that while we share the Australian native Eucalyptus tree with fuzzy, cute creatures, we also reap the benefits of extracting the oil and using it for ourselves as well.
Below are five benefits of eucalyptus essential oil you may not have known about.
1. It’s great for your hair
If your hair is lacking volume and shine, then why not get the eucalyptus oil out? By mixing half a teaspoon with olive oil, your hair will be looking shiny and voluptuous once more. Eucalyptus oil is also used as a natural remedy for head lice, as well as reducing dandruff and an irritated scalp. Continue reading
There are so many new serums, moisturizers and miracle cures on the market that we often forget to go back to the basics when it comes to skincare. It can be so easy to simply pick up products from the store that offer almost instant results, but did you know proper skincare can be as simple as changing a few things in your daily life? Save money and reap the benefits of natural solutions to your skin troubles. Continue reading
While we can define stress in many ways, let us just put it this way: stress is caused when something disturbs your physical, social and mental routine. For example, when your job is described as a routine work then suddenly you are loaded with a pile of document or perhaps tasked to solve an office problem and come up with an immediate solution, that’s stress. Studies show that people with demanding job has an 80% chance of being depressed.
Acute Stress – A Good thing?
Our bodies response to stress is it will trigger the production of hormones like adrenaline which will surge throughout our body’s system where the stress level in each person varies. Caused by a short term and a minimum amount of stress, acute stress can actually be good for us as it keeps us active, alert and accomplish the task easily. Continue reading
Extracted from the seeds of a wild rose bush, rosehip(RH) oil is a popular cosmetic ingredient. It contains vitamins(natural Vit. A), minerals, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that has several benefits such as reducing dark blemishes on your skin, rehydrate the skin and reduce the occurrence of fine lines and scars.
Although RH oil is popular in cosmetics, it is better to use this in its pure oil form as it has not been altered and not contaminated with other cosmetic ingredients. You can start using this oil as part of your morning ritual.
Application after Shower
After taking a shower, apply a small amount of rosehip oil(few drops) onto your hand and gently/softly rub it in (massage like motion) to the areas of your face. Since the oil is super light, it is easily absorbed into your skin. So give a minute or two allowing it to settle down. You can apply twice daily, one time in the morning and at night. At night time you can apply your favorite nighttime moisturizer after the application of the RH oil. Continue reading
Clinically termed as GHK-Cu or “glycyl-L histidyl-L-lysine”, copper peptides are an amino acid that has a tripep-tide which a has close affinity to copper ions and is naturally occurring in the human plasma, saliva and urine. At the age of 20, the normal level of copper peptides in the body is about 200 µg/ml and will significantly drop to 80 µg/ml by the age of 60.
Its Discovery and How is it good for us?
When American biochemist Loren Pickart first isolated copper peptides(CP) in 1973 from human albumin (liver protein), he noticed that the liver cells of old patients when enriched with CP from liver cells of young people, their liver was functioning pretty efficient or much better than before.
Since then, CP was much more than that and was effective in promoting wound healing, attraction of immune cells, stimulation of collagen and promotion of blood vessel growth. Recent studies show that the cosmetic application of CP can have a positive effect on our genes providing a sort of reparative and anti-aging compound. From what I am understanding is that it depends on the level of CP(GHK-copper), as some products on the market may have too little of it to even have an impact.
Processed in oil refineries, crude oil is purified to produce fuel collectively termed as petroleum. But during refinery, only half of the crude oil content is refined into petroleum where a barrel of crude oil containing 42 gallons only produces 20 gallons of gasoline fuel. The remaining by-product becomes the base ingredients for over 6,000 based products which includes fertilizer, insecticides, linoleum and perfume to name a few.
Let us not go far and show you various petroleum based product that can be found in your house. From the moment you wake to take a shower the soap lather and shampoo that you use probably contains petroleum by-products. The same goes for the cosmetics that you use as well.
Clothing and Irritations
Historically used to grease weapons during the Second World War, jojoba oil raised its popularity from being a lubricant to treating skin sores and wounds. This golden-colored liquid with a nutty scent is extracted from the seeds of jojoba shrub which is endemic to southern Arizona, California and northwest Mexico.
Comprising 50% of the seed, the oil is initially extracted which will then undergo hydrolysis removing the glycerol content giving a more refined oil. It does not hardened into wax as it has a very low melting point at 10OC making it a good additive in cosmetic products providing it a more stable and longer shelf life.
Further, it even became more popular when restrictions/banned were placed on the use of whale oil in cosmetic products. Whale oil which contains cetyl alchohol was then replaced with jojoba oil as it found to be far more effective compared from its mammalian counterpart.
Jojoba oil has several benefits
There are Vitamin E compounds in jojoba oil as well as other minerals that promote healthy skin. These minerals have benefits where it plays a role in helping to reduce any damaging effects of free radical that causes chronic diseases and cancer. It also has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties making it difficult for bad bacteria and fungi to grow on ones skin of a user of the oil.
Since this oil is chemically similar to our skin’s natural oils called sebum, it will supplement for the lost natural oils that has been stripped off from using soaps and other cleaning agents.
Benefits for Eczema – Ceramides?
This is a good choice to use in your homemade body butter especially if you are allergic nuts. Being nut free and being lightweight is a Win. It is known to helps cure wounds at an effective rate. It will help restore damaged skin to a certain extent caused by Eczema. And furthermore it has a very high composition of Ceramides, which I recommend in any lotions especially if you have Eczema (my explanation). But, I still have to use other lotions for motorization purposes, as Jojoba alone will not do this job. Continue reading