Archives: Eczema Treatment
Extracted from the second largest living bird in terms of height, emu oil is found in the adipose tissue of the emu bird. It has been used by the Aboriginals of Australia for centuries as a natural remedy. They also use other parts of the animal for clothing and food as nothing goes to waste.
Depending on the diet of the animal, the extracted emu oil varies in color and thickness ranging from a white creamy consistency up to a thin yellow solution which is composed of fatty acids, oleic acid and linolenic acid.
Skin Application Benefits
Aside from being used to improve cholesterol level, weight loss and as an additive ingredient in cough medicines, it can also be applied to the skin.
From the chemicals in its fatty acids, emu oil reduces the pain from skin swelling and inflammation associated with certain skin disease where it has further showed to be more effective in treating sudden or acute inflammation rather than ongoing chronic cases . Continue reading
While we can define stress in many ways, let us just put it this way: stress is caused when something disturbs your physical, social and mental routine. For example, when your job is described as a routine work then suddenly you are loaded with a pile of document or perhaps tasked to solve an office problem and come up with an immediate solution, that’s stress. Studies show that people with demanding job has an 80% chance of being depressed.
Acute Stress – A Good thing?
Our bodies response to stress is it will trigger the production of hormones like adrenaline which will surge throughout our body’s system where the stress level in each person varies. Caused by a short term and a minimum amount of stress, acute stress can actually be good for us as it keeps us active, alert and accomplish the task easily. Continue reading
Worried that despite just after having a shower, your scalp continues to itch? It is time to dig the causes and give you some remedies to prevent this possible embarrassing moment. Itching of the scalp is caused by several sources and knowing that particular source of itching and how to treat it is very important to prevent the further occurrence of an itchy scalp.
Clinically termed as seborrheic dermatitis, dandruff is the most common cause of an itchy scalp. While yeast naturally lives on the scalp and other hairy areas of our body, this condition will take place when there is an overgrowth of yeast where your body’s inflammatory response will cause the flaking and itching of the scalp.
In mild cases, you can control the growth of yeast using over the counter shampoos that specifically has the ingredient selenium or zinc pyrithione. In serious cases, you must use a prescribed anti-fungal shampoo, a topical cortisone or medicated ointment.
Possible Causes of having an Itchy Scalp?
Eww – Ringworms?
A little history (Click here to skip history): The practice of phototherapy has started since the ancient times where they use a combination of natural light and herbs in treating non-pigmented skin areas. Since then, it has developed into a formal science where a Faroese physician named Niels Finsen was considered as the Father of modern phototherapy.
Finsen was the first who used an artificial light to treat skin disease. He started his study by treating Lupus vulgaris which is a skin infection caused by a bacteria and the results where promising as the light treatment has killed the bacteria and greatly improved its skin condition.
Since then, phototherapy or classically referred to as heliotherapy, has evolved and became a clinical method which exposes your body’s skin to a specific wavelength of light using polychromatic polarized light, lasers, LED, fluorescent lamps or full spectrum lights. The administration of artificial light is controlled by the intensity and amount of time which has been found out to be effective in treating skin disorders particularly psoriasis, acne vulgaris, and eczema. Continue reading
Derived from reacting fatty acids with a strong alkaline solution which produces a chemical reaction known as saponification, soaps are a great medium in cleansing our body. Different kinds of soap can be made depending on the type of solution used during chemical process. Sodium soaps, which are hard and firm, are produced from sodium hydroxide while liquid soaps come from the reaction of potassium hy-drox-ide.
When applied to your skin, both types of soap dissolves natural insoluble particles in your skin that is easily washed away during rinsing. This is best exhibited when soap cleanses your skin with excess oil that might be contaminated with dirt and dust particles.
The cleansing powers of soaps are composed of several ingredients that are both good and bad for your health. One of the good ingredients is a product during saponification. The results of this chemical process will yield naturally 75% soap and 25% glycerine.
Did you know that glycerine is removed from soap found in your everyday stores?
Step 1 – Apply cream/lotion on small patch of skin.
Step 2 – Wait and see within 24-48 hours if there are any bad and negative reaction.
Step 3 – If you react badly such as the area turns red, becomes itchy, or appears bumpy(bubble like) then please NOTE down the ingredient or all ingredients that is in that product.
If you have NO bad reaction after 48 hours then you can skip step 4 and continue using the product but always monitor your use and evaluate its effectiveness.
Step 4- Bring the product with you to the clinic and discuss with a Dermatologist about your reaction as you may be allergic to an ingredient. This will help you choose the right cream and lotion down the road.
On top of having anti-inflammatory properties, lipoic acid is also an antioxidant where it was found to regenerate other damaging antioxidants earning its name as the universal antioxidant. This naturally occurring enzyme can be found in both plants and animals as a bi-product of photosynthetic activity and in foods such as spinach, however only in tiny quantities.
Where does it come from?
Lipoic acid is vital specially in neutralizing the damage caused by free radicals from chemical by-products as this can interfere with our body’s function. Since our body naturally produces a small amount of it, supplementing this will give you an optimal level where your body can function well. There is a synthetic version of this enzymatic antioxidant called alpha-lipoic-acid that is now very popular with skincare products.
Unlike previous products containing only vitamins c and e which acts as skin enhancers, consumers today favor skincare products with lipoic acid because it is four hundred times more soluble in water and in fats. This means that it can penetrate both the skin’s outer surface and the inner membrane which is considered as the enzyme’s most important characteristic. Continue reading
Lanolin is another name of wool grease and is derived by extracting and processing wool by shorn from domestic sheep. The main reason why sheep have Lanolin is because of its amazing waterproof properties that helps to keep the sheep’s internal body moisturized. It also helps to maintain the integrity of the wool on a rainy season by preventing is from getting wet. It also acts as an antibacterial agent and helps to soften the skin. Because of its protective properties, it is usually used in lotions and cosmetic creams designed to moisturized and smoothen the skin.
Why Lanolin is used as an ingredient in cream products?
One amazing property of Lanolin is that, it offers a bi-directional water transportation. This actually means that it not only attracts moisture but it also redistributes it to the environment with low relative humidity. When applied topically, it penetrates to the skin and hydrate it as well as prevent moisture loss. This helps to create a smoother and softer skin.
Benefits of Lanolin as a cream ingredient
It helps to maintain soft facial skin
Lanolin molecular structure closely resembles that of human skin and for that reason it is commonly used in skin care products. It can actually helps the skin to retain moisture as well as create a barrier on the surface of the skin to protect it from external elements. This enables you to have a softer smooth face.
This ingredient can be found in “Nivea”, the original that comes in a blue container. I actually would recommend it if you are experience super dry skin caused by eczema as many skin products on the market doesn’t come close to its match. If however, you are allergic to Lanolin then I suggest another alternative. Continue reading
Hyaluronic acid (HA) may sound a bit dangerous because has the word acid in it but is actually really good for your skin according to many cosmetic companies. It is known scientifically as glycosaminoglycan and is a gooey type substance which is made of part sugar and is found in connecting tissues throughout the body.A fun fact is that it helps keep the shape of our eyeballs.
It has a great capacity of retaining moisture. Apparently 1 g of HA is able to hold up 6 L of water .
Moisture content is important in having younger skin because as we get older the HA in skin will decrease thereby our skin will start to lose its firmness and wrinkles will start showing. Thus adding Hyaluronic acid in many anti-aging and skin care products(creams and lotions) seems to be the simple solution in helping fight old age? The hype nowadays is that it helps prevent wrinkles.
Coconut oil has a large number of health benefits and one of them being beneficial for your skin due to its cleansing, healing and anti-bacterial properties. Using this oil for the skin is gaining immense popularity among people who use it topically as it is considered as an ideal all in one product that can be added to your personal grooming regimes and skincare. When applied, it is very gentle on your skin since it is not laden with ingredients and chemicals which makes it a safer option to use without any side effects.
Using coconut oil for the skin offers a large number of benefits because it is an excellent smoothening agent and massage oil for the skin. It can also protect your skin from the harmful rays of the sun because it is natural oil that does not contain any additives and chemical. It can protect your skin in some of the sunniest and hottest places of earth. However it is questionable whether it is superior to artificial sun screens and processed lotions. The composition of the oil offers all the impressive benefits as it can help you to maintain skin health.